...
Use coupon SAVE5 to avail an additional 5% off on all orders!

What is Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate (PAD) – Benefits & How it Works


⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣What is Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate (pad)?
A new generation ingredient, which is a combination of azelaic acid and glycerin that is water-soluble and works to reduce acne and evens skin tone, even better than azelaic acid

Benefits Of Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate benefits are a new area of research. Because of its lightening, anti-seborrheic, antimycotic, and anti-acne effects, azelaic acid is being studied in dermatology. However, even when employed at lower doses than in pharmacological applications, its limitations in cosmetic formulations are well established. It has shown benefits in the following:

  • Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate has been researched for calming sensitive skin, as well as lowering redness.
  • It’s been shown to help with uneven skin tone.
  • PAD  helps with excessive oiliness in the skin and reduces the appearance of redness and irritation associated with sensitive skin.
  • The water-soluble component PAD is made from the condensation of azelaic acid and glycine. It has a hydrating/moisturizing effect because of the glycine, which helps to improve skin problems.
  • It has also shown noticeable skin-whitening properties.


Why is being water-soluble so important?
Azelaic acid is not soluble in water that makes it difficult to work with and hence usually found in an oil base, which is not great for acne. Potassium azeloyl diglycenate is easily soluble in water and also inherits all of azelaic acid’s properties; thus good for acne-prone skin

Skin Conditions To Use Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate For

Dermatologists have long known about the usage of azelaic acid (in its free-acid form), which they consider a topical medication. This substance has been discovered to be effective as a skin lightener and in the treatment of seborrheic skin. However, it’s most commonly used to treat the following skin issues:
1. Sensitive skin: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate has been shown to soothe sensitive skin. It’s also very mild on the skin and can be effectively used by people with sensitive skin.
2. Uneven skin tone: Although it’s not researched enough, PAD has shown improvements with acne, acne spots, and to some degree hyperpigmentation.
3. Oily and acne-prone skin: PAD has the ability to reduce excess oil in the skin. This can help with skin problems caused by excessive sebum production, such as clogged pores, breakouts, and so on, preventing acne, whiteheads and blackheads to a certain degree.
4. Dry skin: PAD is a water-soluble component created by combining azelaic acid and glycine. Because of the glycine, it has a hydrating/moisturizing action, which helps to improve dry skin.

How does it work on the skin?
– regulates the level of sebum production in the skin
– helps to lighten and even out the skin tone
– reduces acne and clears out acne
– soothes reduces and inflammation
– moisturizes the skin and increases its elasticity

Side-Effects Of Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

  1. Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate skincare is a relatively newer addition. With limited research, PAD has shown no side effects. 

2. Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is a multifunctional component that also has other beneficial properties and has no toxicity when used in cosmetics.

3. But we recommend doing a 24-hour patch test before making Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate a part of your skincare routine.

Deconstruct’s Range Of Products Containing PAD

Deconstruct’s Breakout Control Serum – 3.3% Potassium Azeloyl Diglycenate (Azelaic Acid Derivative): PotassiumAzeloyl Diglycinate is water-based and a superior derivative of azelaic acid, which works on the skin even at low concentrations due to the increased bio-availability of the ingredient. Added probiotics, Lactococcus ferment lysate helps maintain skin barrier that gets affected due to acne. Being water-based, this serum is super friendly for both oily & dry skin and can be used every day.

A quick trivia: 1-5% of Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is adequate for all skin types!

FAQs

Is Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate good for skin?
PAD has shown significant improvement in the treatment of oily and acne-prone skin. It is also great with hydrating dry skin and is suitable for sensitive skin.

Is Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate natural?
The water-soluble ingredient Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is made from the condensation of azelaic acid and glycine. Azelaic acid is produced by the microorganism Pityrosporum ovale. Both azelaic acid and glycerine are produced naturally and exist in nature.

What is Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate used for?
PAD is useful with oily skin, acne, blackheads/ whiteheads, dry skin, uneven skin tone and sensitive skin.

What does Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate do for skin?
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate can help with excessive oil production, hydrate skin naturally, fix uneven skin tone and soothe sensitive skin.

Share this post on

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You might also like

Related Posts

The Ultimate Guide to Layering & Mixing Skincare Ingredients

Best Skin Care Routine for Sensitive Skin- Benefits, Steps & Products

Pimple & Pimples Mark on Face: Causes, Treatment & Prevention

Deconstruct Skincare